Some names trend not because the person sought attention, but because of who stood beside them. Andrew Bermejo is one of those names. People search for him out of curiosity, then land on thin pages that all repeat each other.
This guide gathers what is actually documented about Andrew Bermejo, from his marriage to his work and his privacy choices. I’ve kept confirmed facts separate from guesses, so you can trust each section. Read on, because the quiet truth is more interesting than the clickbait.
Andrew Bermejo
Andrew Bermejo is a British businessman best known publicly as the former husband of actress and comedian Sally Phillips. He is not a celebrity in his own right, and he has never courted the spotlight. That is why nearly every article about him circles back to one relationship.
Reference sources note that Phillips was married to him for 14 years, that they have three sons, and that the couple divorced in 2017. Beyond that, public information is sparse. He has no verified social media presence and has not given a major interview. Because he is a private citizen, this article treats unverified claims carefully and leaves out personal details that could intrude on his family.
Andrew Bermejo Profile Summary
Here is a snapshot of what can be said with reasonable confidence. Items marked “reported” or “unconfirmed” come from unofficial profile pages rather than interviews or official records.
| Detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Name | Andrew Bermejo |
| Nationality | British |
| Known for | Former husband of Sally Phillips |
| Marriage | 2003 (London, reported) |
| Divorce | 2017 |
| Children | Three sons |
| Profession | Business and technology sector (details unconfirmed) |
| Date of birth | March 1963 (one site, unconfirmed) |
| Net worth | Not publicly known |
| Social media | No verified public presence |
Treat this table as the safe core. Anything beyond it needs a primary source, and for a private citizen those rarely exist.
Andrew Bermejo Bio / Wiki
If you searched for an Andrew Bermejo wiki, there is no dedicated page. He appears briefly in his former wife’s biography, and that is where most facts begin. Third-party “wiki” sites then stretch a few lines into long articles filled with generic phrases.
What we know is simple. He is British, he married Sally Phillips in the early 2000s, and the couple raised three sons. Both appear to have kept family matters private afterward. A responsible bio doesn’t invent a childhood, a college record, or a list of hobbies to fill space. Instead, it says what is known, admits what isn’t, and respects the line between a public figure’s partner and a private individual who never signed up for fame.
Andrew Bermejo Age & Date of Birth
Age is one of the most common questions. One competitor page states he was born in March 1963 in the United Kingdom. If that is right, Andrew Bermejo would be 63 in October 2026.
I couldn’t confirm the date through an official record or a named interview, so it should be read as “reported.” No exact day appears anywhere reliable, and unofficial pages that add one are guessing. Age matters less for a private person than for an actor or athlete, yet readers still want a number. The safest wording is “believed to be in his early sixties.”
| Age question | Best available answer |
|---|---|
| Reported birth month | March 1963 |
| Approximate age in 2026 | 63 |
| Exact birth date | Not publicly confirmed |
| Birthplace | United Kingdom (reported) |
Andrew Bermejo Early Life and Education
Details about his early years are limited. Competitor profiles say he grew up in the United Kingdom, but they offer vague lines about “values” and “community” rather than names, schools, or places. Those lines read like filler, so I’m not repeating them as fact.
What can be said is that he was raised in Britain and later built a professional life there. His education has not been described in any interview I could find. Some pages hint at a technical or business background, which would fit his later career, but that is an inference. When the record is quiet, the honest move is to say so. A short, accurate paragraph is worth more to readers, and to search engines that reward trust, than a long one built on imagination.
Andrew Bermejo Career Journey
His career appears to sit in business, consulting, and technology, away from entertainment. Competitor pages mention work connected to the maritime and shipping sector, as well as small consulting ventures. I couldn’t verify specific employers, so I won’t name them as established fact.
Here are the broad strokes, with the caveat that they come from unofficial profiles:
- He has worked outside the entertainment industry for most of his adult life.
- Profiles link him to maritime technology and shipping consulting.
- He is described as a director or partner in small business ventures.
- His work is low profile, with no press releases or media interviews.
- Public records for UK companies may list roles, but those entries need checking.
Rise to Fame
Strictly speaking, there was no rise to fame. Andrew Bermejo became publicly known through his marriage in 2003, not through his own projects. When his wife’s career grew, especially through comedy and film roles, his name appeared in biographies as her spouse.
That kind of attention is secondhand. It brings curiosity without the benefits or the control that come with chosen celebrity. Many partners of public figures live this way, with their names searched but their stories untold. Respecting that reality means describing his visibility accurately: he is a name in search results, not a media personality with a public brand.
Major Achievements
His achievements, to the extent they are public, are professional and personal rather than award-driven. Competitor profiles credit him with building a career in business and technology and staying financially independent. Those claims are plausible but unverified.
On the personal side, he is a father of three sons and, by most accounts, has remained involved in their lives. That may be the most important achievement, though it isn’t one measured by trophies. A fair summary is that Andrew Bermejo has no widely documented awards or headline accomplishments, and any page that lists a shelf of honors is probably padding the article.
How Much is Andrew Bermejo Net Worth in 2026?
There is no verified figure for Andrew Bermejo net worth. One profile site states plainly that no information about his net worth has been disclosed. That is the most trustworthy statement on the topic.
Some websites attach large numbers to his name, usually by mixing his finances with his former wife’s estimated earnings. That is a mistake. Separate people have separate finances, especially after a divorce. Without company filings, interviews, or public disclosures, any dollar amount would be a guess. The honest answer is that his net worth is unknown, and readers should be wary of pages that claim otherwise.
Andrew Bermejo Net Worth & Income Sources
Income can only be inferred from his reported career. These are possibilities, not confirmed facts.
| Possible source | Description | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Consulting work | Business advisory roles | Reported, unverified |
| Maritime technology | Shipping-sector projects | Reported, unverified |
| Company ownership | Small ventures or directorships | Unconfirmed |
| Investments | Not documented | Unknown |
| Shared marital assets | Divorce terms not public | Unknown |
The last two rows matter. Divorce settlements are usually private, and nothing about them has been reported. So any claim about what he received or paid is speculation. When a page presents Andrew Bermejo net worth as a neat number, ask for the source. If none appears, close the tab and look for a better one.
Andrew Bermejo vs Other Personalities – Net Worth & Popularity Comparison
A fair comparison is with other private spouses of well-known entertainers. Most of them share three traits: low visibility, steady careers outside show business, and name recognition tied to a partner.
| Person | Public role | Visibility |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Bermejo | Business professional | Low, spouse-linked |
| Sally Phillips | Actress and comedian | High, career-driven |
| Typical private spouse | Non-entertainment career | Low |
Sally Phillips’s career is well documented, from sketch comedy to the Bridget Jones films. She played Tilly in Miranda and appeared in Pride and Prejudice and Zombies. That fame explains why his name gets searched. But popularity is not net worth, and it is not a reflection of his own achievements. The comparison simply shows how different the two public profiles are.
Andrew Bermejo Personal Life & Relationships
His best-known relationship is his marriage to Sally Phillips. Her profile lists the marriage as beginning in 2003. The couple lived in the public eye only in part, and both have spoken sparingly about the split.
One wrinkle is worth noting. Some entertainment databases still label the relationship as “separated,” while reference sources record a 2017 divorce. The difference likely comes from outdated entries. Neither of them has publicly stated the reason for their separation. So any article claiming to know why is guessing. Respect for the family, especially the three sons, is the best guide here.
| Year | Event | Source quality |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | Marriage to Sally Phillips | Well documented |
| 2003–2017 | Married, three sons born | Well documented |
| 2017 | Divorce | Documented |
| After 2017 | Private co-parenting (reported) | Unverified |
Andrew Bermejo Physical Appearance
There is no reliable public information about his height, weight, or build, and he is rarely photographed in a way that would settle the question. Pages that list measurements are almost always copying each other or inventing numbers.
Here is what can be said safely:
- No official height or weight has been published.
- He has no verified press photos or red-carpet history.
- Images labeled with his name on search engines may be mislabeled.
- Fan sites sometimes confuse him with other people named Andrew.
- Appearance claims should be treated as unverified.
For a private person, this lack of detail is not a flaw. It is a sign that he has kept his life out of public view. Pretending to know his looks would only add noise to an already noisy topic.
Andrew Bermejo Awards & Achievements
I could not find any credible record of major awards, honors, or prizes for Andrew Bermejo. That is not an insult. Most successful professionals never win public trophies, and many prefer it that way.
Some low-quality sites invent accolades to make profiles look impressive. That practice hurts readers because it blurs the line between fact and fiction. A better way to see his achievements is through steady work, a long career, and family stability, none of which comes with a certificate. If verified recognition ever appears, such as a business award or a published feature, it will be easy to confirm and add. Until then, honesty is the better strategy.
Andrew Bermejo Hobbies & Interests
His hobbies are not documented. No interview, social account, or official profile lists pastimes. Competitor pages claim he enjoys time with family, reading, or quiet living, but those lines are generic and could apply to anyone.
Here are the kinds of claims you should avoid repeating:
- Specific sports or clubs without a named source.
- Travel destinations with no photos or reports.
- Charity work that cannot be traced to an organization.
- Favorite foods, books, or music listed as fact.
- Fitness routines presented as personal habits.
A short, truthful “unknown” is better than five invented interests. If he ever shares more about his life outside work, this section will grow with real details.
Andrew Bermejo Known Facts
Putting everything together, a few facts hold up across reliable references. The first is that Andrew Bermejo is British. The second is that he married Sally Phillips in 2003. The third is that the couple divorced in 2017 after 14 years. The fourth is that they have three sons.
Quick facts worth remembering:
- He is not an entertainer and has no known acting or media career.
- His public visibility comes from his marriage.
- Reasons for the divorce have never been shared publicly.
- Net worth, height, and hobbies have no verified figures.
- Many online “bios” copy each other and repeat errors.
These points form the reliable core. Everything else on most pages is padding, so keep this list in mind when you evaluate other sources about Andrew Bermejo.
Andrew Bermejo Future Plans & Goals
He has not announced any plans, and there is no public roadmap. Given his low profile, it is reasonable to assume he will continue to focus on work and family while staying out of the media.
Predicting more than that would be speculation. Some profiles say he may expand his consulting work or move into new ventures, but none of them cite sources. What can be said is that his choices so far suggest a preference for privacy and stability over publicity. If that remains true, search interest in Andrew Bermejo will continue to depend more on his former wife’s career than on anything he does. That is a fair outcome for someone who never asked to be a public name.
Who Is Andrew Bermejo’s Ex-Wife?
His former wife is Sally Phillips, an English actress, comedian, and presenter. She was born on May 10, 1970, studied at New College, Oxford, and has appeared in radio, film, and television. She is widely known for comedy work, including sketch shows and the Bridget Jones films.
She married him in 2003, and their divorce came in 2017. Phillips has also spoken publicly about family life and advocacy, which has kept her in the news. Because she is the better-known half of the couple, most searches for Andrew Bermejo start with her name. If you are curious about her career, her filmography is easy to find. For his story, the details are far more limited.
How Long Were Andrew Bermejo and Sally Phillips Married?
They were married for 14 years, from 2003 to 2017. Reference sources describe the marriage as lasting 14 years before the 2017 divorce. That timeline is among the most consistent facts about Andrew Bermejo.
Some database entries still label the relationship as “separated,” likely because the entries were never updated. That kind of mismatch is common on entertainment sites. If you need a firm answer, rely on reference sources that list the divorce year rather than older profile pages. The couple has not shared a detailed account of the split, which suggests they handled it privately, and that choice deserves respect.
How Many Children Does Andrew Bermejo Have?
He has three sons with Sally Phillips. Profile sources say Phillips is the mother of three boys. Beyond the number, there is little public information, and I’m not including names, ages, or personal details about them.
That is a deliberate choice. The children did not choose public attention, and writing about them in detail serves no real purpose. What matters for readers is the basic fact: Andrew Bermejo is a father of three. Many sites add long, invented paragraphs about his parenting style, but those are filler. Respecting the family’s privacy is part of writing a trustworthy article, and it also keeps this page useful rather than intrusive.
What Does Andrew Bermejo Do for a Living?
The best-supported answer is that he works in business and technology, with some profiles linking him to maritime and shipping consulting. One competitor page says he entered the maritime technology sector after early career experiments in other fields. I couldn’t verify specific employers, so treat that as a reported direction rather than a firm résumé.
Notably, he does not work in entertainment. That helps explain why he has stayed out of the news. A career in consulting or industry rarely creates headlines, and many professionals in those fields prefer it that way. If you need exact job titles or companies, official business registries or professional networking pages would be a better source than celebrity blogs.
Is Andrew Bermejo on Social Media?
There is no verified public social media account for him. Several pages claim he is active, but I couldn’t confirm an official profile on any major platform. Fan accounts and lookalike names may confuse the picture, so be careful about following or sharing anything that claims to be his.
This lack of presence fits his low profile. Many private individuals avoid social media entirely, especially after being linked to a famous partner. If an account does appear to represent him, look for signs of authenticity: a verification badge, links from a reliable source, or a mention by his professional organization. Without those, it is safest to assume the account is unofficial. That caution protects both readers and the real person.
FAQs
Who is Andrew Bermejo?
He is a British businessman best known as the former husband of actress Sally Phillips. Andrew Bermejo keeps a low public profile, so most details about his life remain private.
How old is Andrew Bermejo?
One site reports a March 1963 birth, which would make him about 63 in 2026. That date is unconfirmed, so any Andrew Bermejo age claim should be read cautiously.
Is Andrew Bermejo still married to Sally Phillips?
No. Reference sources record a 2017 divorce after 14 years of marriage. Some older databases still say separated, which explains confusing Andrew Bermejo search results.
What is Andrew Bermejo’s net worth?
No verified figure exists. Profile sites say it has not been disclosed, so any number attached to Andrew Bermejo should be treated as a guess, not a fact.
How many children does Andrew Bermejo have?
He has three sons with Sally Phillips. Andrew Bermejo has not shared personal details about them, and respecting that privacy is the right approach for readers.
What does Andrew Bermejo do for work?
Reports link him to business consulting and the maritime technology sector. Because Andrew Bermejo does not give interviews, exact employers and job titles are not publicly confirmed.
Why did Andrew Bermejo and Sally Phillips divorce?
Neither has stated a reason publicly. Any article claiming to explain the split is speculating, so Andrew Bermejo and his former wife deserve privacy on this point.
Conclusion
Andrew Bermejo is a private British professional who became widely searched through his marriage to Sally Phillips. The verified facts are brief: they married in 2003, divorced in 2017, and have three sons. Details like net worth, height, hobbies, and exact employers are not publicly confirmed.
The lesson is simple. When you research Andrew Bermejo, trust named sources, ignore padded pages, and accept “unknown” as a valid answer. Respecting privacy is part of good reading, not a barrier to it. If new, verified information appears, this guide will be updated. Until then, keep Andrew Bermejo in perspective: a private person, a devoted father, and a name that deserves careful, honest coverage

Ethan Walker is a passionate writer covering tech, lifestyle, and digital trends with clear insights and engaging storytelling.